CEO 76-67 -- April 16, 1976
[…] Stat. s. 112.312(2)(1975). Accordingly, a city utilities committee, a public information committee, and a salary and wage control board are deemed to be advisory bodies because each of their budgets is less than $3000 and all are solely advisory in nature. Members of these boards therefore are not "local officers" subject to financial disclosure. The municipality's board of adjustment and its unsafe structures board are not deemed to be advisory bodies, however, inasmuch as both are empowered to hear and decide appeals. Neither is a city zoning commission deemed to be advisory pursuant to s. 112.3145(2)(b), which provides that a body "with land-planning, zoning, or natural resources responsibilities shall not be considered an advisory body." Because its duties include the area of "conservation programs," neither is the city beautification committee an advisory body for purposes of the Code of Ethics. Members of these four boards therefore are deemed to be local officers subject to financial disclosure.

 

QUESTIONS: